2016 Competition Results

Mayor’s Cup Night 1:

Women’s 1500ft Paddle, 4:24:

1st — Britt Royer – Spray
2nd — Kaitlin Miller – Holgate
3rd — Kaylyn O’Hara – Crest

Mile Row, 14:10:

1st — Bill Galese/Fran Campana – Holgate
2nd — Chris Kiely/David Behr – LL/NB
3rd — Kyle Fallon/Travis Janiec – Spray

Buoy Rescue, 3:36:

1st — Tim Caulfield/Trip Caulfield – Crest
2nd — Reed Wheeler/Phil Jennings – LL/NB
3rd — Dakin Bond/Sean Brennan – Spray

Paddle Relay, 10:58:

1st — M.Pedrick/I.Doggett/D.Jones/K.Budd – Holgate
2nd — S.Moran/M.Moran/N.Delfico/M.Dancha – LL/NB
3rd — L.Boyd/M.Savettierre/A.Barrett/D.Barrett – Spray

Women’s Double Row, 2:51:

1st – Juliana Perello/Kelly McKay – Holgate
2nd — Rachel Schott/Kristin Fontana – Brant
3rd — Caroline Royston/Sydney Bent – Crest

Surfboat Rescue, 4:56:

1st — Josh Wall/Bobby McGrath – Crest
2nd — Josh Bligh/Jon Dunlap – Spray
3rd — Bill Galese/Kevin Salerno – Holgate

Iron Man, 11:07:

1st — Rob Lynch – Brant
2nd — Peter Durning – Crest
3rd — Adam Golembioski – LL/NB

Women’s Paddle Relay, 10:46:

1st — Ali Phillips/Jackie Carlin/Kaylyn O’Hara – Crest
2nd — Adrienne Bush/Morgan Belforti/Corey Belforti – Brant
3rd — Kaitlin Miller/Julia Friedel/Brittney Kane – Holgate

Night 1 Standings:

1st   — Beach Haven Crest
2nd — Holgate
3rd — Spray Beach
4th — Loveladies/North Beach
5th — Brant Beach

Mayor’s Cup Night 2:

1000ft Doubles Row, 2:04:

1st — Chris Kiely/Adam Golembioski – LL/NB
2nd — Bobby McGrath/Peter Durning – Crest
3rd — Harold Buck/Morgan Pedrick – Holgate

Men’s 1000ft Swim, 3:31:

1st — Reed Wheeler – LL/NB
2nd — Christian Berardo – Holgate
3rd — Austin Kreusser – Brant

Women’s 1000ft Swim, 4:01:

1st — Carolyn Silverman – LL/NB
2nd — Kat Kazaba – Spray
3rd — Adrienne Bush – Brant

Paddleboard Rescue, 2:37:

1st — Matt Sheplin/Mike Dancha – LL/NB
2nd — Jack Kelly/Ibn Doggett – Holgate
3rd — Joey Zetkulic/Chris Burkhardt – Brant

Scott Heilmann Jr., Memorial Line Pull, 2:56:

1st – Dakin Bond/Parker Teliszewski/Ed Santolla – Spray
2nd — Tim Caulfield/Jack Durning/John Harper – Crest
3rd — Phil Jennings/Stephen Golembioski/Zach Amirr – LL/NB

1000ft Singles Row, 2:07:

1st — Harold Buck – Holgate
2nd — David Behr – LL/NB
3rd — Brendan Salvadore – Brant

Mixed Paddleboard Rescue, 2:16

1st — Dan Barrett/Tricia Arcidiacono – Spray
2nd — Sean Moran/Mary Clare McVeety – LL/NB
3rd — Rob Coates/Julia McGowan – Crest

Mixed Doubles Row, 2:10:

1st — Fran Campana/Kelly McKay – Holgate
2nd — Nick Fawcett/Gabby Smith – LL/NB
3rd — Kyle Fallon/Taylor Teliszewski – Spray

Iron Women, 11:58:

1st — Chloe Wiskow – Spray
2nd — Juliana Perello – Holgate
3rd — Christian Wheeler – LL/NB

Men’s 1500ft Paddle, 2:58:

1st — Matt Sheplin – LL/NB
2nd — Josh Wall – Crest
3rd — Kevin Budd – Holgate

Final Standings:

1st — Loveladies/North Beach
2nd — Holgate
3rd — Beach Haven Crest
4th — Spray Beach
5th — Brant Beach
—————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

Paddleboard Time Trials:

Men
1) Matt Sheplin
2) Kevin Budd
3) Tyler O’Grady
4) Chris Kiely
5) Adam Golembioski / Mike Dancha

Women
1) Britt Royer
2) Carolyn Silverman
3) Adrienne Bush
4) Chloe Wiskow / Shannon Kane

Team Results
1) Spray Beach
2) North Beach
3) Loveladies
4) Holgate
5) Brant Beach
6) Beach Haven Crest

Half-Mile Paddleboard:

Men
1) Chris Kiely
2) Chris Burkhardt
3) Matt Sheplin

Women
1) Britt Royer
2) Chloe Wiskow
3) Tricia Arcidiacono

Two Mile Beach Run:

Men
1) Andrew Healey
2) Mike Moran
3) Andrew Barrett

Women
1) Emily Olsen
2) Capri Laurence
3) Annie Larkin

 

Swim Meet:

Medley Relay:
1) Kat Kazaba/Dan Barrett/Anne Marie Arcidiacono/Andrew Barrett – Spray
2) James Den Uyl/Kate Rubin/Christian Berardo/Kevin Budd – Holgate
3) Shannon Belforti/Adrienne Bush/Bobby Lynch/Tyler O’Grady – Brant 
4) Peter Durning/Carson Francisco/Ali Phillips/Joshua Wall – Crest
5) Carolyn Silverman/Gabriella Smith/Sean Moran/Nick Fawcett – North End 
50m Free
1) Parker Teliszewski – Spray
2) Austin Kreusser – Brant
3) James Loftus – North End
4) Robert Coates – Crest
5) Dylan Jones – Holgate 
100m Back
1) Carolyn Silverman – North End
2) Dakin Bond – Spray
3) Peter Durning – Crest
4) Connor McGrann – Brant
5) James DenUyl –  Holgate 
100m Breast
1) David Behr – North End
2) Tyler O’Grady – Brant
3) Dan Barrett – Spray
4) Carson Francisco – Crest
5) Kate Rubin – Holgate
100m Fly
1) Reed Wheeler – North End
2) Christian Berardo – Holgate
3) Brendan Salvadore – Brant
4) Sean Brennan – Holgate
5) Ali Phillips – Crest
100m Free
1) Kevin Budd – Holgate
2) Jack Durning – Crest
3) Josh Aguilar – North End
4) Jon Dunlap – Spray
5) Grant Scull – Brant
200m Free
1) Tim Caulfield – Crest
2) Rob Lynch – Brant
3) Kat Kazaba – Spray
4) Liam Moran – North End
5) Rory Escobedo – Holgate
Free Relay
1) Reed Wheeler/James Loftus/Phil Jennings/Adam Golembioski – North End
2) Parker Teliszewski/Kat Kazaba/Dakin Bond/Pat Kelly – Spray
3) Rob Coates/Jack Durning/Tim Caulfield/Riley Francisco – Crest
4) Chris Burkhardt/Austin Schwerzel/Alex Baker/Connor McGrann – Brant
5) Brandon Jaekel/Rory Escobedo/Dylan Jones/Leo Ginsberg – Holgate
Overall:
1) North End
2) Spray
3) Crest
4) Brant
5) Holgate

 

Novice Bay Mile Row

Men
1) Austin Schwerzel/Ramo Kline
2) Jonathan George/Andrew Howarth
3) John Pasquale/Sean Connelly

Women
1) Capri Laurence/Caitlin Behr
2) Katie Friedel/Kaylyn O’Hara

 

Wilson “Bud” Peck 1000-Meter Swim:

Men
1) Rob Lynch
2) Reed Wheeler
3) Christian Berardo

Women
1) Carolyn Silverman
2) Adrienne Bush
3) Anne Marie Arcidiacono

 

Singles Row Time Trial

1) Holgate
2) Spray Beach
3) Beach Haven Crest
4) Loveladies
5) North Beach
6) Brant Beach

 

Art H. Jocher Cup Three-Mile Row:

1) Bill Galese/Fran Campana – Holgate
2) Josh Bligh/Aaron Fritz – Spray Beach
3) Juliana Perello/Morgan Pedrick – Holgate

 

Outside Competitions

1st LBTBP Women’s Invitational – 4th Place

11th Annual Surf City Epic – 3rd Place

Lavellette – 6th Place

Newport, RI – 1st Place

55th Annual LBI Lifeguard Competition – 3rd Place

Atlantic City Red Bull Competition

USLA Regional Competition

Sandy Hook Women’s Invitational

Ship Bottom Lifeguard Tournament